Visiting cinema / Film preferencePersons having visited and those not having visited a cinema, totalPersons not having visited a cinema in the previous 12 monthsPersons having visited a cinema in the previous 12 months..drama..comedy..tragedy..thriller..science fiction..horror film..other film
YearIndicatorPlace of residence / Group of persons
2015Number of persons, thousandsWhole country1 103.7565.3537.1236.1319.566.4245.2122.880.9104.2
Urban settlements755.6373.9381175228.452170.794.965.971.2
Rural settlements348.1191.515661.191.214.374.527.814.933
Tallinn city350.3142.2207.5103.112632.790.652.636.441.2
Northern Estonia478.9196.6281.5134.7166.139.8124.769.24756.7
Central Estonia104.562.641.716.324.43.218.65.549.2
Northeastern Estonia125.28540.210.229.45.714.210.312.56
Western Estonia124.768.456.325.231.4525.99.8510.8
Southern Estonia270.3152.8117.449.868.212.761.82812.421.4
Males506.7252.1253.4861463315073.245.138.3
Females597313.2283.7150173.633.495.249.635.865.9
Aged 15-24137.623.5113.940.686.313.96736.329.76.7
Aged 25-44373102.4270.1110.616735.2124.367.439.363.7
Aged 45-64345.5216.8128.368.358.714.948.616.810.328.4
65 and older247.6222.724.816.57.6..5.3....5.4
Persons with below upper secondary education167.5105.661.51942.97.135.52015.66.4
Persons with upper secondary education546.7300.9245.391.5152.728.3119.256.337.945.7
Persons with tertiary education387.7158.2229.5125.3123.730.789.846.127.152.1
Full-time employees598.1232366.1163214.349.3169.179.85374.5
Part-time employees66.427.13919.824.2..17.89.45.78.1
Unemployed32.718.4145.28.9..5......
Students, non-remunerated trainees75.213.661.321.145.46.436.521.213.46.2
Retired249.9227.722.113.97.9..5....4.6
Other inactive79.345.633.512.818.6..10.76.7..8.2
Share (persons having visited and those not having visited a cinema, total = 100), %Whole country10051.248.721.429622.211.17.39.4
Urban settlements10049.550.423.230.26.922.612.68.79.4
Rural settlements1005544.817.526.24.121.484.39.5
Tallinn city10040.659.229.4369.325.81510.411.8
Northern Estonia10041.158.828.134.78.32614.59.811.8
Central Estonia10059.839.915.523.33.117.85.33.88.8
Northeastern Estonia10067.932.18.123.54.611.38.2104.8
Western Estonia10054.845.220.225.2420.87.848.7
Southern Estonia10056.543.418.425.24.722.910.44.67.9
Males10049.8501728.86.529.614.48.97.6
Females10052.547.525.129.15.615.98.3611
Aged 15-241001782.829.562.710.148.726.421.64.9
Aged 25-4410027.472.429.744.89.433.318.110.517.1
Aged 45-6410062.737.119.8174.314.14.938.2
65 and older10090106.73.1..2.1....2.2
Persons with below upper secondary education10063.136.711.325.64.221.2129.33.8
Persons with upper secondary education1005544.916.727.95.221.810.36.98.4
Persons with tertiary education10040.859.232.331.97.923.211.9713.4
Full-time employees10038.861.227.335.88.228.313.38.912.4
Part-time employees10040.958.729.936.4..26.914.18.612.2
Unemployed10056.442.81627.2..15.4......
Students, non-remunerated trainees10018.181.528.160.38.548.528.217.88.3
Retired10091.18.85.63.2..2....1.8
Other inactive10057.642.316.123.5..13.58.5..10.4
Share (persons having visited a cinema = 100), %Whole country....1004459.512.445.722.915.119.4
Urban settlements....10045.959.913.744.824.917.318.7
Rural settlements....10039.158.49.247.817.89.621.1
Tallinn city....10049.760.715.843.625.317.519.8
Northern Estonia....10047.85914.144.324.616.720.2
Central Estonia....1003958.57.744.613.29.622.1
Northeastern Estonia....10025.473.114.235.325.53114.9
Western Estonia....10044.755.88.84617.38.919.2
Southern Estonia....10042.458.110.852.723.910.518.3
Males....1003457.61359.228.917.815.1
Females....10052.961.211.833.617.512.623.2
Aged 15-24....10035.775.812.258.931.926.15.9
Aged 25-44....1004161.813462514.623.6
Aged 45-64....10053.245.711.637.913.1822.1
65 and older....10066.830.7..21.4....21.8
Persons with below upper secondary education....10030.969.711.557.832.525.410.5
Persons with upper secondary education....10037.362.211.548.62315.418.6
Persons with tertiary education....10054.653.913.439.120.111.822.7
Full-time employees....10044.558.513.546.221.814.520.3
Part-time employees....10050.862..45.824.114.720.8
Unemployed....10037.363.7..35.9......
Students, non-remunerated trainees....10034.473.910.459.534.621.810.2
Retired....10062.935.8..22.8....20.9
Other inactive....10038.155.6..31.920.1..24.5
2017Number of persons, thousandsWhole country1 102546.1555.9249.3376.2..285.9133.195.1344.9
Urban settlements742.4346.3396.1187.9266.8..195.1103.377248.7
Rural settlements359.6199.8159.861.4109.4..90.829.81896.3
Tallinn city361.7141.4220.3116.5155.4..111.663.244.7150.4
Northern Estonia484.8192292.8152.8204.8..154.17752.9198
Central Estonia100.461.738.814.425.6..236.64.121.2
Northeastern Estonia121.480.141.47.624.8..11.611.713.223.2
Western Estonia120.669.950.619.330.6..25.16.85.330.2
Southern Estonia271.4141.3130.154.289.3..71.53019.170.7
Males507.9251.3256.688.8171.8..166.882.853.1141.9
Females594.1294.8299.3160.5204.5..119.250.342203
Aged 15-24127.917.2110.645.784.8..67.439.934.153
Aged 25-44371.898273.9115.8192.9..148.970.647.8184.7
Aged 45-64345.9208.9137.168.782.8..63.220.712.584.4
65 and older256.4222.134.319.215.8..6.5....22.9
Persons with below upper secondary education20811295.932.570.5..55.131.527.548.5
Persons with upper secondary education487.8262.1225.690.6154.6..120.555.941.6136.6
Persons with tertiary education401.9169.1232.8125.6149.7..109.544.825.2159.1
Full-time employees589223.3365.7162.6249.8..197.284.959229.6
Part-time employees54.420.433.917.422.5..16.47.74.822.8
Unemployed40.820.320.57.514.6..10.95.9..11
Students, non-remunerated trainees76.37.968.431.351.8..40.325.421.936.9
Retired297.525839.419.320.1..10.23.4..25.9
Other inactive4416.227.811.217.4..10.95.7..18.7
Share (persons having visited and those not having visited a cinema, total = 100), %Whole country10049.650.422.634.1..25.912.18.631.3
Urban settlements10046.753.325.335.9..26.313.910.433.5
Rural settlements10055.644.417.130.4..25.38.3526.8
Tallinn city10039.160.932.243..30.817.512.341.6
Northern Estonia10039.660.431.542.2..31.815.910.940.8
Central Estonia10061.438.614.425.5..22.96.5421.1
Northeastern Estonia10065.934.16.220.4..9.69.710.919.1
Western Estonia10058421625.3..20.85.74.425
Southern Estonia10052.147.92032.9..26.411.1726
Males10049.550.517.533.8..32.816.310.527.9
Females10049.650.42734.4..20.18.57.134.2
Aged 15-2410013.586.535.766.3..52.731.226.741.4
Aged 25-4410026.373.731.151.9..401912.949.7
Aged 45-6410060.439.619.923.9..18.363.624.4
65 and older10086.613.47.56.2..2.5....8.9
Persons with below upper secondary education10053.946.115.633.9..26.515.213.223.3
Persons with upper secondary education10053.746.318.631.7..24.711.58.528
Persons with tertiary education10042.157.931.337.3..27.311.26.339.6
Full-time employees10037.962.127.642.4..33.514.41039
Part-time employees10037.662.43241.4..30.214.28.941.9
Unemployed10049.750.318.435.8..26.714.5..27
Students, non-remunerated trainees10010.389.74167.9..52.833.328.748.4
Retired10086.713.36.56.8..3.41.1..8.7
Other inactive10036.863.225.539.4..24.813..42.5
Share (persons having visited a cinema = 100), %Whole country....10044.867.5..51.323.917.162
Urban settlements....10047.467.3..49.226.119.462.8
Rural settlements....10038.468.2..56.618.611.360.2
Tallinn city....10052.970.4..50.628.720.368.3
Northern Estonia....10052.269.8..52.626.318.167.6
Central Estonia....10037.265.2..58.516.99.954.4
Northeastern Estonia....10018.360..2828.331.956
Western Estonia....1003860.4..49.413.510.459.6
Southern Estonia....10041.668.4..54.92314.754.3
Males....10034.666.8..64.932.320.755.3
Females....10053.668.1..39.716.813.967.8
Aged 15-24....10041.376.6..60.936.130.847.9
Aged 25-44....10042.370.3..54.325.817.567.4
Aged 45-64....10050.160.2..46.115.19.161.5
65 and older....10055.845.1..18....66.8
Persons with below upper secondary education....10033.973.2..57.332.828.750.6
Persons with upper secondary education....10040.268.4..53.224.818.460.5
Persons with tertiary education....1005464.2..4719.210.868.3
Full-time employees....10044.568.1..53.923.216.162.8
Part-time employees....10051.366.4..48.422.814.267
Unemployed....10036.671.3..53.128.9..53.7
Students, non-remunerated trainees....10045.775.7..58.837.13254
Retired....10048.950.3..25.18.4..65.7
Other inactive....10040.362.4..39.320.6..67.2
Data extracted on 17 okt 2018 20:06 UTC (GMT) fromStatistika andmebaas

Information

Please check the i to get information

Palume Teid leida aega ja täita väike küsimustik Statistikaameti andmebaasi kohta.